Links

GDPR

What is the GDPR/CCPA?

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is an important piece of legislation designed to strengthen and unify data protection laws for all individuals within the European Union. The regulation became effective and enforceable on the 25th May 2018. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), enacted in 2018, creates new consumer rights relating to the access to, deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses. At Getillustrations.com, protecting our user’s data is a core priority and we do everything we can to ensure we are compliant with all laws about personal data.

What are we doing at Getillustrations?

We have a dedicated team in-house and are regularly consulting with our lawyers to ensure our user’s data is protected to the best of our ability. Our in-house support team also treats all requests regarding data export, update or deletion with the utmost importance.

Do we sell your data?

No, at Getillustrations.com we believe personal data is exactly that, personal, so we’ll never sell it to anyone. Same thing for the data from your social profiles, it is only used for your Getillustrations.com account and not transferred anywhere else. Only Getillustrations.com employees can access your data for support and billing purposes.

What are your rights?

As stated above, your data is your property and you can ask us for access to it at any time. You can also make the following requests about data, regardless of if the law requires us to or not.
  • Ask for an export of your personal data
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate personal data we can hold
  • Ask to completely delete your personal data
  • Ask us to stop using your personal data for non-mandatory processes that are not crucial to your using the Getillustrations.com platform
  • Ask us to delete the personal data we hold from people who have had any interaction with your social profiles on their behalf
To summarize, we will always try to find the best solution for any request you might have regarding any personal data we hold.
If you have any requests regarding personal data, please write an email to [email protected] and we will help you.